Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Why Does Yeast Hate Me? VeganMoFo.

No, yeast doesn't hate me because of VeganMoFo...It hates me for being green. It hates me for being cheap AND green - and by keeping my heat at 62 degrees. I think that's the reason that yeast always lets me down. I don't really know, it won't speak to me no matter how much I implore. Luckily, other bread ingredients are more forgiving so even though my bread is the most unfluffy thing in the universe, it still tastes pretty dang good.

So I made that No Knead Whole Wheat Bread I was talking about and it tastes really good - just don't look at it. Ever! I think next time we're going to have to do some kind of preheated, oven door open kind of situation in order for it to rise. Cuz it's just too dang cold.

Onto the food photos! Keep an eye out for the very embarrassingly low-profile bread.

Butter Lettuce and Arugula Salad with Sungold Cherry Tomatoes

With a lemony oregano-y caper-y viniagrette.

OMG-Roasted Vegetables with Garlic (No-Knead) Toast

The veggies in question were parsnips, carrots, cauliflower, onions and garlic. With the magically transforming powers of olive oil and salt and pepper.

Salad, Gimme Lean Sausage and Garlic Toast Lunch

Yum.

Hot Sauce Glazed Tempeh, Roasted Rice & Leeks, Corn on the Cob

Yes, it's the hot sauce glazed tempeh made with something labeled "hot sauce." It is good. The roasted rice and leeks were crazy good, too! That was out of the Lorna Sass book Whole Grains Every Day, Every Way. It's just brown rice roasted at 400F for about 8 minutes then combined with sauteed leeks, thyme, salt and boiling water and baked for 35 minutes (let stand for 10 minutes). Really good! The roasting/toasting of the rice makes it crazy buttery and popcorn-like. Definitely recommend it!

Ok off to a parent ed class related to our co-op preschool called Rituals. I hope no animals are sacrificed.

7 comments:

Bethany said...

your pics look great. yummy.

I recently got over my bread baking issues. What a relief. And I didn't have to turn the house into a sauna.

jessy said...

ohhhhhh! maybe that's why our bread won't rise a ton. we kept seeing these HUGE loaves of bread and ours weren't nearly as fluffy. we keep our heat at about 64 (although we have yet to turn it on yet this season! wahooooo!), yeast is so fussy. hmmmmm - maybe next time i'll find a sun beam inside the house to let the bread rise in (covered with a damp kitchen towel, of course!). fussy yeast = boooooooo!

your roasted veggies just about made me fall out of my chair. i looooove roasted veg - and yours look freak'n glorious! orangey and awesome and with olive oil & garlic - it just doesn't get any better! i would also like to add in a hooray for some butter lettuce, 'cause it's so nice and kinda soft, but kinda crunchy, and kinda sweet. mmmmmmmmmm!

hooray for hot sauced hot sauce tempeh! and roasted rice with leeks - i need to get that cookbook, like NOW!

hope the parent ed class wasn't too bonkers! tee hee!

thanks for sharing more delightful & rock'n yummies that you're making! man, now i'm hungry! mmmmmmmmmmm!

Rural Vegan said...

Yeast hates me from time to time too, but I never considered that it could be my refusal to turn the heat up. Good call!

Mihl said...

I want some of those OMG vegetables, they sound amazing!

Yeast does rise at low temperatures, it just takes a lot of time. You can for example put the dough in the fridge and let it rise over night.

carrie said...

Do you have a microwave? I often cover my dough with a towl, and stick it in the microwave to rise (not turned on of course), so that it is away from any cool drafts, etc. Another thing you can do is preheat your oven to it's lowest setting, then turn it off, make your dough as normal and then let it rise in the warm oven.

You should also make sure you have yeast that is "active"....if it doesn't become frothy after dissolving in warm water you probably need new yeast.

I'm going to try out your smoky greens tonight, although, I don't have collards, I have some kale and some mustard greens that came from the CSA, so we'll see how it goes.

allularpunk said...

that rice looks right up my alley! anything, and i mean ANYthing with leeks is my favorite. and your bread, while a little smallish, still looks nice, i promise. i do think that heat is your problem! let it rise in the oven at 100F (if you have an electric oven) or not on at all if you have a gas stove with a pilot light that stays on. I also notice that when i cover the bowl of dough with a damp kitchen towel, it helps.

vegannifer said...

Everything in this post looks incredibly good. I love garlic toast SO MUCH!!!! Roasted veggies aren't too darn bad, either. ;-)